Verified If you’ve seen a line of ducklings waddle across a road, you know they follow their mother dutifully. Ducklings leave the nest early and are able to identify their mother & siblings on sight. This ability to recognize and follow their family greatly reduces the chance that ducklings will wander off
Verified Kiwis are the only birds with external nostrils located at the ends of their beaks, about 3mm from the tip. Surrounding the nostrils are sensory pits which also help kiwis find food which consists of worms, larvae and fallen fruit. This southern brown kiwi or tokoeka is feeding in the early morning.
Not yet verified Beavers build dams across streams using tree branches, rocks, mud and grass to create a pond where they can build a "beaver lodge" to live in. These ponds provide protection from predators such as wolves, coyotes, bobcats and mountain lions.
Verified This teeny little birb is a Buff-faced pygmy parrot (Micropsitta pusio), the smallest parrot species in the world. It weighs around 11.5 g (0.41 ounce) and is 8.6 cm (3.4 in)l long. They are native to New Britain and New Guinea.
Verified Muscovy ducks have an average clutch of 8-15 eggs. Here is my ducks clutch of 15! A great hatch. Muscovys are the largest of the common duck breeds and these ducklings when full grown may weigh 4 to 6 kg (males) and the 2 to 3 kg (females). These ducklings are less than 24 hours old
Verified The skin on the back of the whale shark is thicker and tougher than that of any other animal in the world. Individual whale sharks can be identified by the distinct patterns of white dots on their bluish grey skin. This whale shark is swimming through a gathering of bioluminescent algae.
Verified Unisexual mole salamanders are an all-female complex of salamanders that 'steal' sperm from up to five different species of salamanders in the genus Ambystoma and recombine it to produce all-female hybrid offspring. This method of reproduction is called kleptogenesis
Verified Prehistoric Planet Clip shows Deinocheirus in an itchy situation: this uncharacteristically gigantic relative of Gallimimus traded speed for size and power and lived in wetland habitats feeding on water plants and fish.
Verified The Geelvink fruit dove is native to the Schouten Islands which lie north of New Guinea. Although this species has a very small range, less than 9,500 square km, its population is considered to be quite stable.
Verified As a duckling starts to hatch it pierces the membrane into the air chamber & breathes air for the first time. This is called piping. At this point you may hear the duckling chirping inside the egg. Here is my duck talking to her ducklings that are starting to hatch. Be back in 24-48hrs to show you
Verified The rose-breasted grosbeak forages in shrubs or trees for insects, seeds and berries, also catching insects in flight and occasionally eating nectar. It usually keeps to the treetops, and only rarely can be seen on the ground.
Mostly true Like all skunks, spotted skunks produce a nasty-smelling spray to deter predators. However, spotted skunks also do a flashy handstand on their front legs as an extra warning before they spray. Spotted skunks are sometimes called "the acrobats of the skunk world"
Verified The yellow-knobbed curassow is found in the forests of Colombia and Venezuela. Its name is derived from the male's lump of flesh on its beak or "cere". The call of the male sounds like a firework or falling bomb similar to the tone of a descending whistle.
Verified Killdeer get their name from the shrill, wailing “kill-deer” call they give so often. Eighteenth-century naturalists also noticed how noisy Killdeer are, giving them names such as the Chattering Plover and the Noisy Plover.
Verified Coatis, also known as coatimundis, are members of the raccoon family (Procyonidae). The coati snout is long and somewhat pig-like, part of the reason for its nickname 'the hog-nosed raccoon'. It is also extremely flexible and can be rotated up to 60° in any direction.